Departments
Elected Officials
Minutes & Agendas
Calendar
Ordinances
Recycling / Garbage
Newsletter
Links
Contact Us
Home


 

Town of Menasha

Boards, Commissions and Committees

 

TOWN BOARD OF SUPERVISORS                                     

2 YEAR TERM

Arden Tews

Town Chair

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Kate McQuillan

Supervisor #1

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Barbara Hanson

Supervisor #2              

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Vacant

Supervisor #3 (Vice-Chair)

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Dale Youngquist  Appt.5/19/2006

Supervisor #4

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

 

 

OTHER ELECTED OFFICIALS                                             

2 YEAR TERM

Len Kachinsky

Municipal Judge

5/01/2005 through 4/30/2007

 

 

BOARD OF REVIEW                                                             

2 YEAR TERM

Arden Tews

Town Chair

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Kate McQuillan

Supervisor #1

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Barbara Hanson

Supervisor #2

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Vacant

Supervisor #3

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Dale Youngquist

Supervisor #4

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Karen Tweedie

Recording Secretary

Term of Employment

 

 

EMPLOYEE ASSISTANCE ADVISORY COMMITTEE        

 

James Archambo

Town Administrator

 

Rod McCants

Police Chief

Term of Employment

Keith Kiesow

Fire Chief

Term of Employment

Randy Gallow

Street Superintendent

Term of Employment

Jason Weber

President, T.M.P.P.A.

Term of Employment

Brian Bauer

President, T.M.G.E.U.

Term of Employment

Joan Burrill

Human Resources

Term of Employment

Richard Eiberger

Assessor

Term of Employment

Pam Jentz

Public Safety Ed./FD Assoc.

Term of Employment

Scott Rudebeck

Teamsters

Term of Employment

 

 

FIRE DEPT RETIREMENT PLAN REVIEW COMMITTEE       

3 YEAR TERM

Keith Kiesow, Fire Chief

Representative 

Term of Appointment

Myra Piergrossi, Finance Dir.

Representative

Term of Employment

Vacant (Supv.)

Board Representative (Appoint)

 

Larry Fredrick, Firefighter

Chair (Elected within)

6/01/2005 through 5/31/2008

Adam Van Daalwyk, Firefighter

Secretary (Elected within)

6/01/2003 through 5/31/2006

Dave Sturges, Firefighter

Representative (Elected within)

6/01/2004 through 5/31/2007

Tim Sackett

Plan Administrator. (Met Life)

Term Expires w/Contract

 

 
 
 
   
     
FOX CITIES CONVENTION & VISITOR'S BUREAU 3 YEAR TERM
James M. Archambo Representative, Board Of Dir. 1/01/2006 through 12/31/2008
     
     
GRAND CHUTE-MENASHA WEST SEWERAGE COMMISSION 2 YEAR TERM
Arden Tews Commissioner 4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007
Barbara Hanson Commissioner 4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007
Vacant Commissioner 4/12/2006 through 4/08/2008
     
     
HOUSING APPEALS BOARD 3 YEAR TERM
Town Attorney Chair Term of Employment
Lori Jencks (Ex-Officio) Recording Secretary Term of Employment
Mike Gibbons Citizen Member 7/01/2005 through 6/30/2008
Mark Biggar Citizen Member 7/01/2006 through 6/30/2009
Pat Gambsky Citizen Member 7/01/2004 through 6/30/2007
     
     

INDIVIDUAL/BUSINESS OF THE YEAR COMMITTEE    

2 YEAR TERM

Supervisor #1

Chair    

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Vacant

Citizen Member

7/01/2003 through 6/30/2005

Vacant

Citizen Member

7/01/2004 through 6/30/2006

 

 

NEENAH-MENASHA SEWERAGE COMMISSION

3 YEAR TERM

Russell Handevidt

Citizen Member

2/24/2004 through 1/23/2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

PARK COMMISSION

7 YEAR TERM

Clarence Peterson

Vice President

7/1/2006 through 6/30/2013

*Tiffany Vosters (6/1/05)

Commissioner

7/01/2005 through 6/30/2007

*Debbie Swiertz (7/1/06)

Commissioner

7/01/2001 through 6/30/2008

Judy Holtz

Secretary

7/01/2002 through 6/30/2009

*Jill Haygood (11/28/05)

Commissioner

7/01/2005 through 6/30/2010

Michael Lynch

Commissioner

7/01/2004 through 6/30/2011

Glen Allen

President

7/01/2005 through 6/30/2012

 * Filling remainder of term

 

PERSONNEL COMMITTEE                                                   

 

Arden Tews

Town Chair

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

James Archambo

Town Administrator

Term of Employment

Vacant

Supervisor #3

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Vacant

Supervisor (Alternate)

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

 

 

PLANNING COMMISSION                                             

3 YEAR TERM

Shelly Schaetz

Commissioner

5/01/2005 through 4/30/2008

Dennis Jochman

Vice Chair

5/01/2005 through 4/30/2008

Terrance Buck

Commissioner

5/01/2005 through 4/30/2008

Alvin Bellmer

Chair

5/01/2006 through 4/30/2009

Aaron Sabel

Commissioner

  5/01/2006 through 4/30/2009

Michael Van Dyke

Commissioner

5/01/2004 through 4/30/2007

Kris Koeppe

Commissioner

5/01/2004 through 4/30/2007

 

 

POLICE COMMISSION                              

5 YEAR TERM

Mike Lettier

President

6/01/2005 through 5/31/2010

Joseph Riedel

Commissioner

6/01/2006 through 5/31/2011

Robert Weyenberg

Commissioner

6/01/2002 through 5/31/2007

David McFadden 

Commissioner

6/01/2003 through 5/31/2008

William Van Eeckhout Apt.6/1/06

Secretary

6/01/2004 through 5/31/2009

     
     
RED, WHITE AND BLUE COMMITTEE  
Arden Tews Representative 4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007
Barbara Hanson Representative 4/12/2006 through 4/10/2008
Jay Schroeder Representative 4/11/2006 through 4/10/2008
Rod McCants Police Dept. Representative Term of Employment
Susan Phillips Fire Dept. Representative Term of Employment
 
 

 

SAFETY COMMITTEE

 

Keith Kiesow, Fire Chief

Chairman

Term of Employment

Joan Burrill, Adm. Asst./HR.

Secretary

Term of Employment

Tim Seaver, Police Lieutenant

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Paula Pagel, Util. Dep. Treas.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Karen Tweedie, Clerk

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Jim Cleveland, Asst. Street Supt.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Mike Racer, Utility Plant Op.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Mark Schmitt, Lift Station Op.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Mike Kading, Park & Rec.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

Kevin Schultz, Dep. Bldg. Insp.

Committee Member

Term of Employment

 

 

 

 

UTILITY DISTRICT COMMISSION                                  

2 YEAR TERM

Arden Tews

President

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Kate McQuillan

Commissioner #1

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Barbara Hanson

Commissioner #2

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Vacant

Commissioner #3

4/11/2006 through 4/08/2008

Dale Youngquist Appt. 5/19/06

Commissioner #4

4/12/2005 through 4/10/2007

Karen Tweedie

Secretary

Term of Employment

Myra Piergrossi

Treasurer

Term of Employment

James Archambo

Ex-Officio

Term of Employment

 

 

WEED COMMISSION                                               

ANNUAL TERM

Park Department

Automatic Renewal

     
     

New Terms begin at 12:01 A.M.

*Serving short of the full term. (Dates actually served are shown)
* Person completing the remaining term.

In General , Commissions and Committees terms will commence on July 1 and expire on June 30.
(See Res. #030428-21 - Commissions & Committees Terms of Office)

However, the following Commissions or Committees must follow State Statutes or prior Agreements, rather than the Town’s Municipal Code when determining their terms of office.

Residency in the Town of Menasha required for all Boards, Commissions & Committees, except the Housing Appeals Board member. Residency may be waived

·         PLANNING COMMISSION (§ 62.23) Terms commence May 1 and expire April 30

·         POLICE COMMISSION (§ 62.13) Terms commence June 1 and expire May 31

·         FIRE DEPT. RETIREMENT PLAN COMMITTEE adheres to their Retirement Plan of July 2002. 
      Terms commence June 1 and expire May 31

·         NEENAH-MENASHA SEWERAGE COMMISSION adheres to agreement, “Article II, Creation and
      Powers and Duties of the Commission”.  Terms commence the
4th Tues. in February and expires
      at conclusion of the last meeting of January.  

·         FOX CITIES CONVENTION & VISITOR'S BUREAU adheres to schedule commencing January 1
      and expiring December 31 each year.  Representatives meet every other month.

·         RED, WHITE AND BLUE COMMITTEE (Support for Military Personnel and their families)
     
A number of communities including the Cities of Menasha and Neenah have been participants and
      have asked the Town of Menasha to partake
.  Supervisor Jay Schroeder has been appointed to
      represent the Town on this committee as well as one representative from the Police Dept. and
      Fire Dept. (TB Meeting of June 13, 2005, Res.# 050613-17)