TOWN OF MENASHA UTILITY DISTRICT

IS PLEASED TO PRESENT

THE WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2001

FOR

EAST SIDE UTILITY DISTRICT CUSTOMERS

 

 

 

 

 

 


            The Town of Menasha Utility District’s standards continue to provide you and your family with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Our water is safe and meets all State and Federal requirements.  The Utility serves not only the Town of Menasha, but also the Waverly Sanitary District and portions of both the City of Menasha and the City of Appleton.

 

            Town of Menasha's East Side (of Little Lake Butte Des Morts) water source is a combination of well water and surface water. Approximately 50% comes from Deep Well No. 5, located at 1665 University Drive, and 50% is purchased from the City of Menasha Surface Water Treatment Plant. Well No. 5 draws water from sandstone type formations.  The water is then softened and chlorine is added for disinfecting purposes.  At this point, water purchased from the City of Menasha is mixed with the well water in a one-million gallon reservoir.  The City of Menasha water plant draws and treats water from Lake Winnebago.

 

            All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by constituents that are either naturally occurring or manmade. Those constituents can be microbes, organic or inorganic chemicals, or radioactive materials.  All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800- 426-4791.  The Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL's) are set at very stringent levels.  To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.

 

            Both Town of Menasha Utility District and the City of Menasha Surface Water Treatment Plant routinely monitor for contaminants according to State and Federal laws.  The chart on the following page describes the results of the testing for both the Town of Menasha Utility District and the City of Menasha Water Utility testing from January 1st through December 31st, 2001.   As you may not be familiar with some of the terms used, the following definitions will help you understand the chart.

 

Non-Detects (ND) Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

 

Parts per million (ppm) or Milligrams per Liter (mg/l) One part per million corresponds to one penny in $10,000, or one minute in 2 years.

 

Parts per Billion (ppb) or Micrograms per Liter (ug/L) One part per billion corresponds to one penny in $10,000,000, or one minute in 2,000 years.

 

Action Level (AL) If the concentration of a contaminant exceeds this level, the water system must take steps for treatment/correction.

 

Treatment Technique This is the required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level The "Maximum Allowed" (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal The "Goal" (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  Although MCLGs allow for a margin of safety, MCLs are set at very stringent levels.  To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one in a million chance of having the described health effect.

 

Microbiological Contaminants The contaminant in this category that the Utility District tests for is Coliform bacteria, naturally present in the environment.  The Total Coliform Rule requires water systems to meet a stricter limit for coliform bacteria.  Coliform bacteria are usually harmless, but their presence in water can be an indication of disease-causing bacteria. When coliform bacteria are found, special follow-up tests are done to determine if harmful bacteria are present in the water supply.  If this limit is exceeded, the water supplier must notify the public by newspaper, television or radio.  All Utility District samples tested safe, zero detection.

 


 

Volatile Organics  Well 5 was tested for the following Volatile Organics in June of 2001.  None were detected.

Benzene                       Dichloroethylene            Tetrachloroethylene                    Dichloromethane           

Toulene                         Dichloropropane Trichlorobenzene                        Trichloroethane

Ethyl Benzene               Trichloroethylene            CarbonTetrachloride                   Chlorobenzene

Trichloropane                 Dichlorobenzene            Styrene                                     Vinyl Chloride

Dichloroethane               Xylene Total

 

Inorganic Contaminants  Well 5 was tested in June, 2001, for Nitrate.  Nitrates are a result of runoff from fertilizer use, leaching septic tanks, sewage, and erosion of natural deposits.  Results were No Detects.

     The water was also tested in June, 2001for Radioactivity.  The MCL for radioactivity is 15 pCI/L.  Our water tested 0.0 +/- 2.3. Radioactivity comes from erosion of natural deposits.

            Another inorganic contaminant is lead.  Lead in drinking water is rarely the sole cause of lead poisoning, but it can add to a person's total lead exposure. Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home's plumbing, especially if the home is older.  If you are concerned about the lead levels in your home's water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water.  All potential sources of lead in the household should be identified and removed, replaced, or reduced.  Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline.

           

City of Menasha test results are as follows:

Contaminant                  MCL     Level                 Typical source of Contamination

  (Units)                                     Found                                                                                                                               

Inorganic Contaminants

Chromium (ppb) 100          13                  Erosion of natural deposits, Discharge from steel and pump mills.                                                                                                                                                                                     

Barium (ppm)                   2            .015              Discharge of drilling wastes, and from metal refineries; erosion of natural

                                                                                    deposits

Copper (ppm)           AL=1.3          .192               Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits, leaching

(Tested in 1999)                                                          from wood preservatives

Flouride (ppm)                 4           1.2                    Water additive which promotes strong teeth, erosion of natural deposits,

                                                                                     discharge from fertilizer & aluminum factories

Lead (ppb)                AL= 15         8.0                 Corrosion of household plumbing systems, erosion of natural deposits

(Tested in 1999)

Nickel (ppb)                  100           26                 Occurs naturally in soils, ground water, & surface water; is used in

                                                                                     electroplating, stainless steel, & alloy products

Nitrate (N03-N)               10             .5                    Runoff from fertilizer use, leaching from septic tanks, sewage, erosion of 

(ppm)                                                                                    natural deposits

Sodium (ppm)                n/a        46.0                   n/a

 


Microbiological Contaminants            

Turbidity (NTU)                  .50      .48                    Soil runoff

 

Radioactive Contaminants

Gross Alpha, Excl.         15            .3                 Erosion of natural deposits

R & U (pCi/l)                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

                                                                       

Unregulated Contaminants  

Bromodichloromethane (ppb)       n/a            6.66                            n/a  

Chloroform (ppb)                          n/a          46.69                            n/a

Dibromochloromethane (ppb)       n/a             .34                            n/a

Sulfate (ppm)                                n/a           47                                n/a                                          

 

Volatile Organic Contaminants

TTHM (Total Trihalomethanes)(ppb)  100       64                             By-product of drinking water chlorination

 

            In addition to the contaminants listed above, the City of Menasha Water Utility has tested for cryptosporidium and arsenic, because of the public's concern. To date, we have yet to detect any cryptosporidium or arsenic.

 

 

            The Menasha Water Utility continues to add new equipment to improve the quality of your water supply, and keep it safe and dependable.  The latest improvements and plans are listed on the website at www.menashautilities.com.  Please call the Menasha Water Plant office at (920) 967-5195 if you have questions on the City of Menasha water.

 

 


            Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

            It is our goal to assure you that your drinking water will always be safe.  We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility.  It is our sincere hope this publication has been helpful and informative. We have based this report on the blended water for the East Side. 

           

            We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life, and our children's future.

 

            Thank you for taking the time to read this article. Again, if you have any questions, please feel free to phone or stop in the Town of Menasha Utility District office, 2340 American Drive, (920) 739-5120. Water Superintendent Jeff Roth will be happy to answer your questions regarding your drinking water.  You are also invited to attend the Utility District meetings, held at the Town of Menasha Town Hall, 2000 Municipal Drive, at 5:00 on the second and fourth Mondays of each month.