TOWN OF MENASHA UTILITY DISTRICT

IS PLEASED TO PRESENT

THE WATER QUALITY REPORT FOR 2001

FOR

WEST SIDE UTILITY DISTRICT CUSTOMERS

 

 

 

 

The Town of Menasha Utility District’s standards continue to provide you and your family with a safe and dependable supply of drinking water.  Our water is safe and meets all State and Federal requirements.  This report covers the water service area for the Town of Menasha to the west of Little Lake Butte des Morts, including portions of the Town of Neenah.

 

            The source of water for the West Side of the Utility District is three deep wells, located at 2340 American Drive and at 919 East Shady Lane.  The wells have an average depth of 475 feet, and draw water from sandstone type formations called Tunnel City and Elk Mound.  The water is then softened at the treatment plants, chlorine is added for disinfecting purposes, along with sodium silicate for a corrosion control agent, and to help keep iron from settling out in low flow areas.

 

            All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by constituents that are either naturally occurring or manmade.  Those constituents can be microbes, organic or inorganic chemicals, or radioactive materials.  All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency's Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791. 

 

            The Maximum Contaminant Levels (MCL's) are set at very stringent levels.  To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.  The Utility District routinely monitors for contaminants according to State and Federal laws.  The chart on the following page describes the results of the testing from January 1st through December 31st, 2001.  As you may not be familiar with some of the terms used, the following definitions will help you understand the chart.

 

Non-Detects (ND) Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.

 

Parts per Million (ppm) or Milligrams per Liter (mg/l) One part per million corresponds to one minute in 2 years, or one penny in $10,000.

 

Parts per Billion (ppb) or Micrograms per Liter (ug/L) One part per billion corresponds to one minute in 2,000 years, or a single penny in $10,000,000.

 

Action Level (AL) If the concentration of a contaminant exceeds this level, the water system must take steps for treatment/correction.

 

Treatment Technique This is the required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL) The "Maximum Allowed" (MCL) is the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

 

Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG) The "Goal" (MCLG) is the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no know or expected risk to health.  Although MCLGs allow for a margin of safety, MCLs are set at very stringent levels. 

 

Microbiological Contaminants The contaminant in this category that the Utility District tests for is Coliform bacteria, naturally present in the environment.  The Total Coliform Rule requires water systems to meet a stricter limit for coliform bacteria.  When coliform bacteria are found, special follow-up tests are done to determine if harmful bacteria are present in the water supply.  If this limit is exceeded, the water supplier must notify the public by newspaper, television, or radio.  All Utility District samples tested safe, zero detection.

 

Volatile Organics The Wisconsin DNR issued waivers stating no sampling required in 2001 for Volatile Organics. Past sampling had discovered No Detects.

                                                                                                                 

Inorganic Contaminants Well 3 was tested in June, 2001, and Wells 4 and 6 were tested in August 2001 for the inorganic contaminate Nitrate. Results are listed below.

                                                     

Contaminant                  MCL       Level             Typical Source of Contamination                                                                

                                                    Detected                                                                                                        

                                        

Nitrate     (mg/l)                        10            ND                Runoff from fertilizer use; leaching from septic tanks,

(all 3 wells)                                                                     sewage; erosion of natural deposits

                                                  

            Two other inorganic contaminants we have tested for in the past are lead and copper.  The traces in your drinking water are the results of corrosion of household plumbing systems, but can also come from erosion of natural deposits.  Lead in drinking water is rarely the sole cause of lead poisoning, but it can add to a person's total lead exposure.  Infants and young children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population.  It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home's plumbing, especially if the home is older.  If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home's water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using tap water.  All potential sources of lead in the household should be identified and removed, replaced, or reduced.  Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline.  Our tests have always been well below the Action Level. 

 

            The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and the Department of Natural Resources (DNR) choose the testing dates for Radioactive Contaminants.  Town of Menasha Utility District water has been tested, sampling from the distribution system, in the June. The MCL is 15 pCI/L, our results were 1.9 +/- 3.0 pCI/L, well within the level deemed safe for drinking water.

 

            Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons, such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

 

            It is our goal to assure you that your drinking water will always be safe.  We want our valued customers to be informed about their water utility.  It is our sincere hope this publication has been helpful and informative.  We ask that all our customers help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life, and our children's future.

 

            Thank you for taking the time to read this article.  Again, if you have any questions, please feel free to phone or stop in the Town of Menasha Utility District office, 2340 American Drive, (920) 739-5120.  Water Superintendent Jeff Roth will be happy to answer your questions regarding your drinking water.  You are also invited to attend the Utility District meetings, held at the Town of Menasha Town Hall, 2000 Municipal Drive, at 5:00, on the second and fourth Mondays of each month.